Temporary Residence through KVN Law


Visitor's visa

A visitor's visa may be issued for a period which may not exceed three months to a foreigner who provides the financial or other guarantees prescribed in respect of his or her departure. This visa may not exceed three months and upon application may be renewed for a further period which shall not exceed three months.

Should the foreigners’ activities be work related, the foreigner may apply for a visitor’s visa with authorisation to work (Section 11(2)).

Visa Extension

Upon entry, the visitor’s visa may be extended in South Africa for a further period not exceeding three months.

General work visa

A general work visa may be issued to a foreigner not falling within a category or class quota if the prospective employer satisfies the Department that despite diligent search he or she has been unable to employ a citizen or a permanent resident with qualifications or skills and experience equivalent to those of the applicant. The general work visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding five years.

Intra-Company Transfer work visa

An intra-company transfer work permit may be issued to a foreigner who is employed abroad by a business operating in South Africa in a branch, subsidiary or affiliate relationship and who by reason of his or her employment is required to conduct work in South Africa. The intra-company transfer work visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding four years.

Critical skills work visa

Critical skills work visa may be issued to an individual possessing critical skills or qualifications and if the foreigner falls within a specific professional or occupational category determined by the Minister.

The critical skills work visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding five years.

Skills or qualifications determined to be Critical for South Africa are:

  • Agriculture and related Sciences
  • Architecture and the Built Environment
  • Business, Economics, Management Studies
  • Information Communication & technology
  • Engineering
  • Health Professionals & related Clinical Sciences
  • Life & earth Sciences
  • Professionals & Associate Professionals
  • Trades
  • Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)
  • Academics & Researchers
  • Post Graduates

Exchange Visa

An exchange visa may be issued to a foreigner under 25 years of age and who has received an offer to conduct work.

An exchange visa may be issued for a period not exceeding the period of the exchange programme.

Study visa

A study visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to study in South Africa for longer than three months. The holder of a study visa for studies at a higher educational institution may conduct part-time work for a period not exceeding 20 hours per week.

Business visa

A business visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to establish or invest in a business in South Africa or who has established or invested in a business in South Africa in which he or she may be employed.  A business visa may be issued for a period not exceeding three years at a time.

Retired Persons Visa

A retired person visa may be issued to a foreigner who intends to retire in South Africa provided that the applicant provides proof that he or she has the right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which will give him or her a minimum payment for the rest of his or her life from the country of his or her origin or has a minimum 37 000 net worth. A retired person visa may be issued for a period not exceeding four years.

Relatives Visa

A relative's visa may be issued for a maximum period of two years to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family of a citizen or a permanent resident, provided that such citizen or permanent resident provides the prescribed financial assurance.

Medical Treatment Visa

A medical treatment visa may be issued for a maximum period of six months at a time to a foreigner intending to receive medical treatment in South Africa.

Treaty Visa

A treaty visa may be issued to a foreigner conducting activities in South Africa in terms of an international agreement to which South Africa is a party.

Asylum Transit Visa

An asylum transit visa may be issued to a person who, at a port of entry, claims to be an asylum seeker, which visa shall be valid for a period of 5 days only to enable the holder to report at the nearest refugee reception office.

Crew Visa

A crew visa may be issued, for a maximum period of three months at a time, to a foreigner who is a member of the crew of a conveyance.

KVN Newsletters View latest Newsletters »

KVN Immigration News View All Articles »