Permanent Residence through KVN Attorneys


Five-year continuous work

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who has been the holder of a work visa, including the one issued under a corporate visa, for five years and has received an offer for permanent employment.

Five-year spousal relationship

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who has been the spouse of a citizen or permanent resident for five years and when Home Affairs Director-General is satisfied that a good faith spousal relationship exists.

Critical Skills

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who demonstrates that he or she possesses critical/ extraordinary skills or qualifications and to those members of such foreigner's immediate family.

Own business

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who intends to establish or has established a business in South Africa and invest in it, or in an established business, the prescribed financial or capital contribution to be part of the intended book value, and to the members of such foreigner's immediate family.

Retired Person

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who intends to retire in South Africa and has the right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which will give this foreigner a minimum payment of R37, 000 per month for the rest of his or her life or has a minimum net worth of R37, 000 per month.

Financially independent

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who has a minimum net worth of R12 million and has agreed to pay an amount of R120, 000 to the Department upon approval of the application.

Five-year refugee status

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who has been a refugee for five continuous years in terms of the Refugees Act, 1998.

Kinship

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a foreigner who is the relative of a citizen or permanent resident within the first step of kinship. For the purposes of this regulation, "relative" means biological or judicially adopted children or adoptive parents and step parents.

Parentage

A permanent residence permit may be issued to a child under the age of 21 of a citizen or permanent residence, provided that such permit shall lapse if this child does not submit an application for its confirmation within two years of his or her having turned 21 years of age or to a child above the age of 21 of a citizen.

KVN Newsletters View latest Newsletters »

KVN Immigration News View All Articles »